Skip to content
Go to site map

Dependents

Dependent Access is now allowed effective 5/24/21

  • At this time, your dependents may particpate at the Climbing Wall, in the Pool, in our Cardio areas and to shoot basketball.

  • Dependents who are 18+ years of age may participate at the above areas as well as in the Weight Rooms.

Who is considered a dependent?  

The following family members of students, permanent employees (faculty and staff), temporary and adjunct staff, and retired faculty/staff of Appalachian State University are considered "dependents" and qualify for access:

  • Spouses/domestic partners 
  • Children under 19 years of age living at home
  • Children 19 years or older who qualify as a dependent for federal income tax purposes. (Specifically, this means that the child is currently enrolled as a full-time student.)

Requirements for Facility Access:

  • A dependent must be 18 years or older to be in the facility on their own.
  • A dependent who is less than 18 years of age* will need to have an 18+ year old Parent or Guardian with them at all times.
  • Each dependent must have a valid AppCard for admission.

* This requirement has been updated per App State's Policy 111.1 section 3.1 that defines a minor as any person under the age of 18.


How do you add a dependent to your membership?

    

If you wish to add dependents to your membership, please complete the Facility Access Membership Form below and submit it to Kimberly Anthony.

 

Download: Faculty/Staff/Retirees:  Facility Access Membership Form

Download:  Students:  Facility Access Membership Form

We kindly ask that you allow 2 business days to process this request.