Daye Award Recipients

Past Daye Award Recipients for Each Academic Year

2016-2017

Adrianna Castro - Fitness

Hope LaPointe – Informal Rec

Lee Pinkham – IM Sports

Kristen Poole – Administration “Publicity”

Taylor Rogers – Informal Rec

Sophia Twarog – Club Sports

Alexa Watts – IM Sports

Jackie White - Fitness

2015-2016

Kathryn Braga – Outdoor Programs

Heath Dagenhart – IM Sports

Riley Dixon – Informal Rec

Sarah Luckadoo – Fitness & Informal Rec

Ryan Parker – Informal Rec

Olivia Riggins – Aquatics

Taylor Schiller – IM Sports

Kaylin Zimmerman – Informal Rec

2014-2015

Claudia Ash – Aquatics

Garrett Blatnik – Fitness

Brett Bowen – IM Sports

Miles Elliott – Administration “Publicity”

Brooke Kearney – IM Sports

Stephanie Moe – Administration “OA”

Sam Rector – Informal Rec

Nick Miller – Informal Rec & Maintenance

2013-2014

Chelsea Watson - IM Sports

Wes Overvold – Outdoor Programs

Maria Perry - Fitness

Nadareh Naseri - Fitness

Whitney Blalock - Informal Rec

Grace Uzenski - Informal Rec

Mollie Strawn – Informal Rec

Madi Frink – Administration “Publicity”

Alex Franzen - IM Sports

Chris Boehlert – Outdoor Programs

Ellen Girodias – Fitness & Informal Rec

Jacob Carey – Maintenance

Chelsea Zemmin – Informal Rec

Jessica McKinney – Informal Rec

2012-2013

Lauren Bell – Administration “Publicity”

Kelsey Hargrove - Informal Rec

Richard Guy –IM Sports

Briana Kidd - Fitness

Zachary Thomas - Fitness

Matthew Rosenfeld - Fitness

Taylor Quinn Yancey –IM Sports

Tatum Snow – Administration “OA” & Fitness

Ellen McLean - Aquatics

Caroline Gaskins - Fitness

Callie Herring - Fitness & Informal Rec

Bill Rector - Informal Rec

Anna Krieg - IM Sports

Charlotte Garvey – Outdoor Programs

2011-2012

Colin “CJ” Ramsey – IM, Clubs, & Informal Rec

Sam Stroup – Sports & Administration “Publicity”

Amanda Moran - Aquatics

Joshua Madison – IM Sports

James “JR” Dionne - Aquatics

Cameron McDowell – Fitness & Informal Rec

Michael Neve – Aquatics & Club Sports

Lauren Kanapaux – Informal Rec

Stephanie Cooper – Informal Rec & Sports

Jessica Aron – Administration “Publicity”

Emily Stone - Informal Rec & Sports

Alison Newman – Informal Rec

Liz Dinwiddie – Outdoor Programs

Zach Silberman – Outdoor Programs

2010-2011

Amber Wilson – Administration “Publicity”

Megan Clark – Outdoor Programs

Maggie Whitman – IM Sports

Matthew Barber – Administration “Academy”

Hally Harrison – Administration “Publicity”

Katie Letcher – Informal Rec

Kyle Budhisetiawan – IM Sports

Carla Nowicki – Fitness

Lexi Heileman – Club Sports

Kelley Taylor – Club Sports

Jamie Corun – Aquatics

Sarah Butler – Aquatics

Jessica Holsombach – Aquatics

Billy Hoyle – Informal Rec

2009-2010

Lauren Black – IM Sports

Nicole “Nikki” Gillan - Aquatics

Lexi Heileman – Outdoor Programs

James Proctor – Outdoor Programs

Donald Yavelak – IM Sports & Maintenance

Sarah Smith – Outdoor Programs

Michelle Henderson – Administration “Publicity”

Bobby Cavanaugh – Aquatics

Jeremy Julian – Fitness & Informal Rec

Lauren Boone – Administration “Publicity”

Ben Fierman – Outdoor Programs

Justine Goldbach – Aquatics

Bryan Holbrook – Club Sports

Erin Brawley – Club Sports

2008-2009

Jon Putnam – Aquatics

Ashleigh Anthony – Administration “OA”

Katelyn Kivett – Administration “Payroll” & Informal Rec

Jessie Nance – Administration “Publicity”

Sarah Wilcox – Outdoor Programs

Chelsea Walsh – Fitness

Clay Hefner – Administration “Publicity’

Nicole Jackson – Informal Rec

Will Hockaday – Informal Rec

Pat Clark – Informal Rec

Erin Litton – Aquatics

Jared Skinner – Fitness

Lauren Garber – Outdoor Programs

2007-2008

Yonathan Lewitt - Outdoor Programs

Brandon Harbinson – IM Sports

Megan Young – Administration “Publicity”

Jeremy Rushton - Aquatics

Lauren Davis – Administration “Publicity”

Henry Teague – Maintenance & Informal Rec          

Kristin Smith – Administration “Publicity’                       

Caroline Thompson – IM Sports                                

Ben Oliver – Informal Rec                                         

Devin Donnelly – Club Sports                                    

Lawrence Lippard - Aquatics                                     

Tony Robson – Fitness & Informal Rec

2006-2007

Alicia Grez - Informal Rec                                                    

Shannon Austin – Informal Rec

Veronica Yavelak - IM Sports

Michelle Jacobs – Administration “OA” & Informal Rec

Lauren Davis - Administration “Publicity”

Haneefah Allen – Fitness & Administration “OA”

Justin Shockley – Informal Rec & Maintenance

Ashley Edwards – Informal Rec                                            

Craig Gosnell  - Aquatics                                           

Michael Nystrom – IM & Club Sports                      

Lindsay Pennell – Administration “Publicity”                                              

Elisabeth Sanders – Informal Rec

2005-2006

Andrew Bryant – IM Sports

Travis Morrison – IM Sports & Aquatics

Angela Shook – Administration “OA”

Nicole Weiffenbach - Aquatics

Jackie Benzine - Administration “Publicity”                         

Jason Rogers - IM Sports                              

Jared Porter – Informal REC                                     

Haley Henderson - Administration “Publicity”

2004-2005

Kent Walker - Outdoor Programs

Veronica Butler - Fitness

Logan Way - Fitness

Evan Boutwell - IM Sports

Erin Haneline - Administration “Publicity”

Erin Carpenter – Administration “OA” & IM Sports

Charlie Patton - IM Sports

Haley Henderson - Administration “Publicity”                                 

Katie Sanders – Informal Rec                       

Leah Pennell - IM Sports/Fitness/Informal Rec                                

Stephan Schlesinger - Club Sports                

Jimmy Ryder - Outdoor Programs

Jenna McGuinn – Administration “OA” & IM Sports

Leslie McNeill - Club Sports

2003-2004                                                               

Erin Kolasinski – Administration “Publicity”                                               

Terri McKay - Aquatics/Fitness/Informal Rec    

Justin Gomez - Administration “Publicity”

Matt Petty - IM Sports & Informal Rec

Andre Stover – Informal Rec

2002-2003                                                                                                               

Carson Rivers – Outdoor Programs                                       

Jessica Bumgarner – IM Sports/Fitness/Informal Rec                                  

Carrie Blackburn – IM Sports                                

Amy Reel - Administration “Publicity”

Jimmy Ryder - Outdoor Programs

Dana Thomas - Administration “Publicity”

Erin Fiore - Club Sports 

Rachael Watson – Fitness & Informal Rec

Kristi McGurn – Administration “OA”

Erin Kolasinski - Administration “Publicity”

Kyle Brown - Maintenance

2001- 2002                                  

Brett Smith - Informal Rec                                    

Kate Costigan – IM Sports             

Justin Gomez – Administration “Publicity”

Contact Us

 

Physical Address:
Student Recreation Center
150 Bodenheimer Drive
Boone, North Carolina 28608

SRC Main Office: (828) 262-2100
UREC Hotline (828) 262-UREC
(for game schedules and cancellations)
SRC Console: (828) 262-8704
Quinn Rec Center: (828) 262-3035

Mt. Mitchell Fitness Center: (828) 262-8301

 

The department of UREC in the division of Student Affairs.

CU Thrive